Author Topic: Minor issues (5) - "Run a program" window, tab order, etc.  (Read 10949 times)

vsorensen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Minor issues (5) - "Run a program" window, tab order, etc.
« on: November 04, 2008, 10:07:44 AM »
1. In the "Run a program" window, tabbing through fields gives a fairly random order.

2. Suggestion: Add the program parameters to the Action Items list.  I shell out to call existing batch files, so each line just shows "command.com" while the portion I care about is the "/c c:\clarion6\template\update.bat" parameter.

3. Typo: "Upate Server Information" (FTP Upload)

4. Pressing Execute All -> Execute All does nothing (perhaps not a minor issue!).  Execute all items for selected project works. http://www.passwordsmax.com/Build-Automator-Example.jpg

5. Some overlap in the prompts/detail when executing project.  http://www.passwordsmax.com/Build-Automator-Example-2.jpg
« Last Edit: November 04, 2008, 10:27:33 AM by vsorensen »

Arnor Baldvinsson

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Minor issues (5) - "Run a program" window, tab order, etc.
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2008, 11:39:17 AM »
Hi Vince,

Thank you so much for your comments:)

1. In the "Run a program" window, tabbing through fields gives a fairly random order.

Will fix that:)

2. Suggestion: Add the program parameters to the Action Items list.  I shell out to call existing batch files, so each line just shows "command.com" while the portion I care about is the "/c c:\clarion6\template\update.bat" parameter.

Excellent suggestion!  That makes perfect sense.

3. Typo: "Upate Server Information" (FTP Upload)

Will fix that;)

4. Pressing Execute All -> Execute All does nothing (perhaps not a minor issue!).  Execute all items for selected project works. http://www.passwordsmax.com/Build-Automator-Example.jpg

That is a bit sticky and actually that thing should disappear.  The idea was that it was a toggle between executing all and project items, but then I added two buttons to do that.  As far as I can tell that drop down can just disappear:)  It's confusing as it is.

5. Some overlap in the prompts/detail when executing project.  http://www.passwordsmax.com/Build-Automator-Example-2.jpg

Got it! 

I'm hoping to get a new build out this month, but it will probably not be until toward the end of November:)

Best regards,
Arnor Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC

Arnor Baldvinsson

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Minor issues (5) - "Run a program" window, tab order, etc.
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2008, 12:47:49 PM »
Hi Vince,

1. In the "Run a program" window, tabbing through fields gives a fairly random order.

Fixed!

2. Suggestion: Add the program parameters to the Action Items list.  I shell out to call existing batch files, so each line just shows "command.com" while the portion I care about is the "/c c:\clarion6\template\update.bat" parameter.

Fixed!

3. Typo: "Upate Server Information" (FTP Upload)

Fixed!

4. Pressing Execute All -> Execute All does nothing (perhaps not a minor issue!).  Execute all items for selected project works. http://www.passwordsmax.com/Build-Automator-Example.jpg

Fixed!

5. Some overlap in the prompts/detail when executing project.  http://www.passwordsmax.com/Build-Automator-Example-2.jpg

Fixed!

Best regards,
Arnor Baldvinsson - Icetips Alta LLC

vsorensen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Minor issues (5) - "Run a program" window, tab order, etc.
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2009, 10:34:46 AM »
Is there an ETA for the next release?